Wednesday, July 15, 2009

It's all her fault. I'm innocent.

Welcome to the July 16th version of Thursday Thunks!
(which we always seem to post on Wednesday)
Where we make you think a little bit before you blog!
This week we will answer some crazy questions brought to you by
Kimber, the number 15 and the color of windows.


1. Do you know anyone with heterochromia? Does it freak you out or do you think it's interesting?
Ok so I had to go look it up. The cat picture should have given it away. Where the hell did you come up with this one, Kimber? Did you seriously know what it was before today?
I did have a cat once that looked almost like this one. His name was Milo. He would get neighborhood cats to chase him into our yard and then he would stand just inside the area that Max's tie-out could reach. Max didn't like cats that weren't his, so he'd go after them. Imagine the surprise when the cat would think it was about to catch Milo and a big dog would come after it!
2. Should a 5th face be added to Mount Rushmore? If so, who?
Mel Gibson. It would be the most beautiful monument in the history of monuments.
3. If you could live on any planet other than earth, which one would you choose and why?
Pluto. I don't give a rats ass if it's not a planet. I'm gonna live there just to say it is.
4. We're going to spend the night at a reportedly haunted location, are you going with us?
If so, which reportedly haunted place are we going?
I wonder if Johnny Cash's place is now haunted by him. Maybe thats the only way I could ever meet him.
5. Did you play The Queen's Meme this week? If so, was it fair of The Queen to put Berleen in the dungeon by association with Kimber? (We all know Kimber deserved it, but Berleen?!)
I did and it's unfair. Why the hell am I always associated with that troublemaker, Kimber? I mean, seriously! I did the Sunday Stealing meme without crabbing about Judd's choice. I didn't want him killed - she did!
6. What color is the towel(s) hanging in your bathroom?
I don't do one color scheme. Right now there is a Spongebob towel, a magenta one and a white one. The real question is - do you wash your towels after each shower? Try to explain to my demons that, if you did it right, you are clean when you get out of the shower so there is no need for me to do 2 loads of towels every week. I think I'm just going to start hanging the towels out on the line without fabric softner so they don't want to take a new towel everyday. Maybe once they get one un-crunchy they will stick with it. Yeah. I think I'll try that.
7. Tell us something funny that happened to you recently.
I threw a rat at Kimber and she named the stupid thing.
8. We just bought you a cow. Do you kill it & grill it, feed it & milk it, or sell it?
Kill & grill, baby. This ain't no catch & release family. Ok maybe with fish.
Speaking of cows. I bought 10lbs of hamburger this weekend - plackaged it up and froze it. I took one package out last night and started frying it up. It smelled like dirty stinky feet. It was gross. I took the cooked hamburger and the frozen stuff back to the store last night and got an exchange on fresher meat.
9. It's 115 degrees outside (46 degrees Celsius), are you able to go without Air Conditioning?
If I have to, sure. If they could do it 100 years ago, so can I. I'd go sit my butt in the lake if nothing else. I hate AC though - always have. I get headaches from it.
10. When you visit the zoo do you wonder which animal tastes better with a bit of butter & spices?
I always drool when I see the elk. Elk is damn good meat.
11. Dog ate your homework/work papers. Does it crap out Shakespeare, quantum physics, or just crap?
Knowing me as I do, it would probably be math. I wish I could have had a dog eat my math homework. God I hated that stuff.
12. We are taking you to a broadway show, what are we going to see?
Um.... can you just surprise me?
13. Gunshots in your neighborhood. Pop, pop, pop. Do you go out to take a look, or hide?
I'd be the dumbass that would go look. I'm stupid that way.

But hey... if you really miss us you can always join us over at the InsanityCafe Community & Forums. It's a small online community that offers some sanity to our strange world. And hey... you think Thursday Thunks is weird? You ain't seen nothing yet! (and we hand out free meds!)
Im gonna keep this going until every last one of you join us over there. It's been awful slow over there recently and we really need some new blood to spice things up. We have about 15 members right now that are somewhat active - summertime sucks for forums. It's not a busy place, honest! Less than 10 posts a day usually. Just think of it as shortened blogging! LOL

18 comments:

cricketsdrivel said...

Great answers :) Although, barf @ elk..just sayin' ;)

~Just me again~ said...

Lol...great answers. My g/f is anal about not using towels twice, drives me nuts.

Mejis said...

My family figures they don't need to reuse the towels since they have a jackass (that would be me) who washes them every day. Nice of them, I know.
Eeeewww about the meat! We were going to have hambuger for dinner but now I am no longer hungry. lol
Oh and I think you're completely innocent and shouldn't have been put in the dungeon.

Kimber said...

You are a fathead! Just saying. BTW....









I love you BerBear. :D

Duchess Dethroned said...

Mm! I've got just about 10lbs of hamburger in a storage freezer...the one that's big enough (and shaped just right) to hide a body.

Just saying. ;)

Stef H (Glitterbabe) said...

first, i made a typo adding my link i put Stef G instead of Stef H - ok. so i don't know my own name - what the hell!

you are tooooo funny. i never thought for a minute that you killed Judd. but throw a rat at Kimber???? yewwwwww! and to think she named the thing. now thats just sooooooo wrong!

big hugs,

onangelwings said...

Great answers. Sorry about all that meat. Yuck! I would be turned off burger for about a month with that.
http://reesspace.blogspot.com/2009/07/thursday-thunks-heterochromia-haunted.html

Mimi Lenox said...

I'm beginning to believe you Berleen....

Elk meat? Whatever you do, do NOT read my blog post today. But if you must, put your weapons down.

Julie J. said...

I said Pluto too!

Alipet813 said...

This is my first time to participate. Here is a link to my answers. stop by and say Hi!

http://thatsanovelidea.blogspot.com/2009/07/thursday-thunks-i-am-new-to-this.html

Mys said...

great answers as always. sorry, i'm afraid of the queen.

I am Harriet said...

Not a big Mel fan. Paul Newman would have been my choice :)

http://iamharriet.blogspot.com/2009/07/thursday-thunks-and-13-stupid-new.html

Nessa said...

AMEN on the towel thing but I can tell there's only one way to stop it. Buy them their own color towels and make them wash them themselves. Not even crunchy towels work.

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

So you have Mel on Rushmore and I have Jill. Almost the same thing!

Mishel said...

haha at #7 what did she name it?

Lani said...

too funny! Good answers.. I am finally well enough to get going again...lordy I was sick! But I have a long day ahead of commenting :-)
God Job
L

Lorielle said...

Love your answers. :) Johnny Cash was very spiritual and believed in all "that stuff" so it would be cool if his house was haunted and it wouldn't surprise me if it were.

shopannies said...

love the idea of Mel Gibsons face being on the MT. LOL