Friday, July 17, 2009

Saturday 9: Heatwave - Where is this heatwave you speak of?

Saturday 9: Heatwave

1. It’s July. How has the weather been where you are?
Its July? I guess if you look at the calendar it is... I could have sworn it was late September. I don't think we even hit 60 today.
2. What is the best way for you to beat the heat?
live in Minnesota. Can you tell I'm cranky about the cool weather?
3. “It’s not the heat, it’s the humidity.” Do you buy that?
Yes I do. Humidity sucks especially if you have naturally curly hair, which I don't, but I listen to the demons bitch about it all the time. Nellie Olsen anyone? They get to thank their father for that one. They just get to thank me for the 10 lbs of hair on their head.
4. Do you like hot tubs or saunas?
Oh great, here we go with another story of Berleen the nutcase. I get claustrophobic in them. Yeah, figure that one out. Pools & hot tubs make me feel like the water is crushing my chest. I need a fricken shrink.
5. What’s the hottest you’ve ever been?
I'd have to say that day I wore my skin tight jeans and a white tank top without a bra and I was having a really damn good hair day.

Oh... thats not really what you mean, was it?
6. How many times do you hit the beach in the summer?
I don't believe in sand abuse.
7. When you were a kid, what did you do in the summer?
I went outside. Imagine that - it's a whole different concept than what kids today do.
8. Surfing. Have you ever gotten on a surfboard? Body surf?
There's this thing I've heard that sharks seem to mistake surfboards for critters, so I think I'll pass. Thanks.
9. What’s your favorite summer song?
Summer of '69 of course!

Sing it with me....
I got my first real six-string
Bought it at the five-and-dime
Played 'til my fingers bled
It was summer of '69

Me and some guys from school
Had a Band and we tried real hard
Jimmy quit and Jody got married
I shualda known we'd never get far

Oh when I lock back now
That was seemes to last forever
And if I had the choice
Ya - I'd always wanna be there
Those were the best days of my life

Ain't no use in complainin'
When you got a job to do
Spent my evenin's down at the drive in
And that's when I met you

Standin on a mama's porch
You told me that you'd wait forever
Oh and when you held my hand
I knew that it was no or never
Those were the best days of my life

Man we were killin' time
We were young and restless
We needed to unwind
I guess nothin' can last forever, no

And now the times are changin'
Look at everything that's come and gone
Somethimes when I play that old six-string
I think about ya wonder what went wrong

Standin' on a mama's porch
You told me it would last forever
Oh the way you held my hand
I knew that it was now or never
Those were the best days of my life


14 comments:

Kimber said...

Great. Now I'll have that song in my head the rest of the day.

Mejis said...

Hey That's a good song!

Jodi said...

Your number 5...awesome! I was going to go there but decided not to. I'm so glad you did! LOL-love it!

NurseExec said...

Thanks for putting that song in my head! Have a great Saturday :)

Lorielle said...

HaHaHa! #7 so true!

I am Harriet said...

Sand abuse- good one :)

Paula said...

You are right about kids today not going outside!

Sue said...

I forgot about that song! I love Bryan Adams.

Carleen said...

I haven't heard or even thought about the Summer of 69 in years! Great song choice, but I'll probably have it stuck in my head all day.

Lani said...

you are right...outside is a whole different concept than kids have today!I have a few of those hot day memories ....wish I could go back! :-)

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

We could start a collection for your shrink. And don't ever complain to me again about getting a song stuck in your head. I'll be singing Adams' song all day...

Mimi Lenox said...

That is a great song. Thans for posting the lyrics. It took my mind off the rat throwing for awhile. I really wish she would knock it off ya know?

Becca said...

I have heard of a lot of people who don't do well in pools....haven't heard it as much with hot tubs!

amanda said...

Yeah going outside is such a concept for today's kids. And if you don't believe in sand-abuse then you don't need a shrink..... just a key to get out of the dungeon!