Sunday, November 30, 2008

Sumday Stealing: The Seven Layer Meme

Cheers to all us thieves!

Sumday Stealing: The Seven Layer Meme

Sumday Stealing? So this one is for someday or what?

LAYER 1: Tell us your...

* Name: Berleen
* Birthday (month, day): Dec. 11th (presents welcome)
* Birthplace: Melrose, MN. At least thats where the hospital was.
* Current location: Albany, MN - which is just down the road from the hospital
* Eye color: puppy-dog brown
* Hair color: I really don't remember - a shade of brown
* Height: 5'5
* Righty or lefty: Right
* Zodiac sign: Sagittarius

LAYER 2: What's...

* Your heritage: German, Austrian and a tad bit of Native American (which I'm most proud of and it was a "family secret" for years because one of my uncles wouldn't admit that my dads memory of an old blind indian woman in a rocking chair was true... he finally did and it turned out to be my dads' great-grandmother. )
* The shoes you wore today: I haven't worn any today yet.
* Your weakness: peanut butter or aqua velva aftershave
* Your fears: bears, thunderstorms and knives
* Your perfect pizza: lots of cheese... peperoni, sausage, black olives, green peppers, lots of mushrooms
* Goals you’d like to achieve: to live to be 125
* Your first waking thoughts: the dogs having to go out
* Your best physical feature: my eyes
* Your most missed memory: my mom

LAYER 3: Do you...

* Smoke: a month ago I could have said I quit 10 months ago, but now I just have to answer "yes" to this one.
* Cuss: far too much
* Sing: horribly, according to Demon #2, but well according to the husband
* Do you think you’ve been in love: I hope so... either that or this 13 years I've been married to this dude was a waste of time
* Did you go to college: A vocational college
* Liked high school: School itself, no, but it was better than sitting at home all day doing nothing I suppose. Maybe if I would have had video games it would have been different.
* Want to get/stay married: Yes I do want to stay married because every time this dude & I break up, we end up back together anyway so the divorce costs would get spendy after the first one.
* Believe in yourself: I exist, so I suppose I believe I'm here.
* Think you’re attractive: I didn't get beat with an ugly stick, but my husband once told me I'd never be Miss America so I guess I'm somewhere in the middle.
* Think you’re a health freak: LMAO No. Pass the salt.
* Get along with your parent(s): Most days.
* Like thunderstorms: See the fear question.
* Play an instrument: Sometimes I play the pop bottle.

LAYER 4: In the past month have you…

* Drank alcohol: I had a Smirnoff something on Thanksgiving.
* Smoked: Yeah, about 10 minutes ago
* Done a drug: does aspirin count?
* Made out: Not really. We skip that.
* Gone on a date: No
* Gone to the mall: Yeah, unfortunately.
* Eaten an entire box of Oreos:. No.
* Eaten sushi: God no.
* Been on stage: No.
* Been dumped: No.
* Gone skating: No. Couldn't if I wanted to. My feet don't work that way.
* Gone skinny dipping: In November in Minnesota? You go ahead...
* Stolen Anything: a kiss or two maybe.

LAYER 5: Have you ever…

* Played a game that required removal of clothing: Yeah.
* Been trashed or extremely intoxicated: A couple times in my younger days.
* Been caught “doing something”: Just by friends, not by anyone important.
* Been called a tease: I still am called that.
* Gotten beaten up: Thanks to an ex-husband.
* Shoplifted: *sigh* yes.

LAYER 6:

* Age you did get/hope to be married: 22
* Numbers and names of children (either you have or want): Taryn Christianann (Demon #1 - she's 14) & Kristina Brenna (Demon #2 - she's 12)
* Describe your dream mate: big balding guy standing in my kitchen cooking eggs & saugage. Oh wait, thats just what he's doing.
* How do you want to die: in my sleep when I'm 125.
* What did you want to be when you grow up: A vet.
* What country would you most like to visit: Australia

LAYER 7: Now tell...

* Name a drug you’ve taken illegally: funky green weedy stuff that gave me cottonmouth
* Name a person you could trust with my life: My dad
* Name a favorite CD that you own: Johnny Cash's Greatest Hits
* Number of piercings: 8
* Number of tattoos: 3
* Number of times my name has appeared in the newspaper: Less than a dozen, but thats because of school crap, our marriage liscence thing and the birth of the demons.
* Name a past experience that you regret: Moving out of my parents house at 18. I should have stayed put. It would have saved me lots of money.

14 comments:

Coffee Slut said...

LOVE your answers!
Happy Sunday!

Kimber said...

Funky green weedy stuff...LOL

NurseExec said...

I think I have that Johnny Cash CD, too! Have a great week :)

Deana said...

Aqua Velva and the cotton mouth cracked me up. Love your answers!

Happy Sunday.

Freaky Poptart said...

I know how to play pop bottles too. You rock!

And do kids ever think Mom can sing? Do yours stick their fingers in their ears to get the point across? Geez...

StraitJacketMom (Berleen) said...

No, mine turn the radio off.. LMAO

Sweet Cops Wife said...

I wanna go to Australia TOO!

Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

Ok. Can't say much here. I gotta go shop for your present. Have a great Sunday, Berleen...

Paula said...

Ah....aqua velevet...one of my favorite smells

Mimi Lenox said...

Your skinny dipping answer was pretty funny. Happy Sunday!

Sunday Stealing: The State Of My Pencil Skirt

fishingaround said...

Awww. That's cute. Cooking is a good trait in a dude.

Great answers!!!

Have a great week!

Jodi said...

Awesome answers! You crack me up!

Johnny Cash - Love him!! I love that cd too!

OK, you asked for them..here they are. I wanna see yours too...

The first three are on here:
http://elvismoodyblue.blogspot.com/2008/08/my-tattoos-as-promised.html

The most recent one is here:
http://elvismoodyblue.blogspot.com/2008/09/my-new-tattoo.html

Sheri/Cookingmom said...

Hmmm - I might steal this one tonight because it's a lot of fun and I love answering questions about myself, but omit the drug question since my kids read my journal and I don't want them to have ammunition for their teen years...

I am a December baby, too! My birthday is the 16th.

Rae said...

I like western music too, I just got a 2 disk pack of Patsy Cline--Great! My sweet hubby was a Dec. baby too, the 20th that is also our anniversary. He always added a year to the anniversaries and took off a year from his age. I sure miss him!! Great answers!