Saturday, November 15, 2008

and now for the awards...

I said I'd get to these and here I go...

I got this award from Life in The Lapadula house

Now for the rules:
* Put the logo on your blog or post.
* Nominate at least 10 blogs which show great Attitude and/or Gratitude!
* Be sure to link to your nominees within your post.
* Let them know that they have received this award by commenting on their blog.

Both of the next ones come from CookingMom, who has become my new addiction! (her recent registration at the forums helped a little bit, too! LOL)
Photobucket
For the Uber Amazing Award:
* Put the logo on your blog or post.
* Nominate at least 5 blogs (can be more) that for you are Uber Amazing!
* Let them know that they have received this Uber Amazing award by commenting on their blog.
* Share the love and link to this post and to the person you received your award from.
Photobucket
For the Sparkly Award:
Post this badge on your site and link back to Maternal Spark. Then award 5 of your blog friends who have sparked creativity, conversation, controversy and friendships with you!

Now, since I am sick (see previous blog entry) I'm going to be lazy and nominate a bunch of people that I love to follow... what they choose to do with that nomination is up to them. I'm giving all three away to each person, so it's up to them if they take all 3 or not!!

Lets see... now who to pick??? Don't take offense if you aren't on this list... it was a pretty random picking. I follow so many blogs and love so many blogs and have so many friends that blog... ugh. If I didn't list you and you think you should have been - just pretend I picked you. I feel like the team leader in 2nd grade who doesn't want to pick the last kid because I don't want to hurt their feelings. Oh the horror & stress!!

Ok.... on with the list.

CookingMom (hey... she only gave me 2... there's 1 for her to take yet!)
Through Thick n Thin
Life in a Zoo
Coffee Slut (her name more than anything!)
The Blog of a Single Mom
Life in The Lapadula house (because you have to return the favor!)
K's schtick
Lesley's Personal Space

Edited: Cooking mom corrected me! She gave me 4 awards (geezs.... I ain't that special, am I?)
Here's the other two.... :)
Photobucket
Photobucket
I like the coffee one :) I'm sure Coffee Slut will like that one, too (you can have that one too!)

8 comments:

Sheri/Cookingmom said...

I'm an addiction! Yay!

I think I screwed up wording. I meant for you to have all four of the awards! Only two of them have "rules" to follow.

Kittilicious said...

oh crud! LOL Now I gotta go back!

Sheri/Cookingmom said...

I do love getting awards, but I admit they're a little stressful. I'm afraid I'll screw up or hurt someone's feelings.

Oh, and thank you for the one you gave me!

Lapa37 said...

Thanks for the awards I will have them up by tomorrow.

Coffee Slut said...

Thank you so much!
Happy Sunday!

K said...

Woohoo! Thanks for the awards. Hope you're feeling better soon!

:: Lesley :: said...

LOL I'm honored... I want that coffee one!!!! I'm gonna steal it and award it to myself!

Through Thick and Thin said...

Yayyyyyy Thank you so much!!!!!!!