Sunday, March 15, 2009

Sunday Stealing: A High School Meme

Cheers to all us thieves!
Sunday Stealing: A High School Meme

1. Did you date someone from your school?
yep, a few times
2. Did you marry someone from your high school?
Yes
3. Did you car pool to school? sort of??
LOL I should have walked, but always seemed to go by car somehow.
4. What kind of car did you have?
Which time? I had a Chevy pickup for awhile, a Ford pickup for awhile, a Buick Skylark that was a piece of crap and I drove around a Chevy Nova that was a friend of mines for quite awhile, too. That baby would FLY!
5. What kind of car do you have now?
1996 Sable that everyone but me hates.
6. It's Friday night...where are you?
Now or then? Now, at home. Then, at the bar.
8. What kind of job did you have in high school?
cook
9. What kind of job do you do now?
Graphic Artist.
10. Were you a party animal?
I guess so
11. Were you considered a flirt?
is that a trick question?
12. Were you in band, orchestra, or choir?
Choir
13. Were you a nerd?
no
14. Did you get suspended or expelled?
Nope.
15. Can you sing the fight song?
the word Huskies is in there somewhere
16. Who was/were your favorite teacher(s)?
Mr Stromme
17. Where did you sit during lunch?
on my ass at a table with friends, which is funny - I posted a picture of it in yesterday's blog post.
18. What was you school's full name?
Albany Senior High School
19. Where did you party the most?
At the bar or at my house... or the occasional shed party
20.What was you school mascot?
Husky
21. If you could go back and do it again, would you?
Yes, but I'd pay more attention to the education part of the school
22. Did you have fun at Prom?
which one? I went to 4 of them.
23. Do you still talk to the person you went to Prom with?
Well I married one and occasionally I see the others.
24. Are you planning on going to you next reunion?
I'm actually planning the reunion so I guess I have to go.
25. Do you still talk to people from school?
Thanks to Facebook, quite a few.
26. What are/were your school's colors?
purple & white

8 comments:

Paula said...

Good answers...have a good Sunday

NurseExec said...

I can just imagine what a shed party is....

summer said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Bud Weiser, WTIT said...

You are planning thhe reunion? Now that should be one freakin' great party!

drgngirl said...

LOL, sounds like High school might has come good memories...I helped to plan one of my reunions and still did not go...distance issue.

Love your site background...your creation?

Improbable Joe said...

OMG the hair!

Rae said...

You haven't changed much but your hair styles surely have!

sistersledgekws said...

wow -- the fashions of a prom. Looks almost like we went at the same time.

http://chattykathyw-s.blogspot.com